Logo

HOME OF BARÇA FANS

Barça and Messi, shortlisted for Laureus Awards

The Argentine will compete against Curry, Bolt, Djokovic, Hamilton and Spieth

Barça and Messi, shortlisted for Laureus Awards
Barça and Messi, shortlisted for Laureus Awards

The Argentine will compete against Curry, Bolt, Djokovic, Hamilton and Spieth

Laureus

FC Barcelona will have protagonism in Laureus Awards again. The gala will be held on April 18 in Berlín. The Catalan club could win the award of best team and Leo Messi is shortlisted for the best sportman of the year.

These are the shortlisted for Laureus

Laureus World Sportsman of the Year Award

  • Usain Bolt (Jamaica) Athletics
  • Stephen Curry (US) Basketball
  • Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Tennis
  • Lewis Hamilton (UK) Motor Racing
  • Lionel Messi (Argentina) Football
  • Jordan Spieth (US) Golf

Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year Award

  • Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Athletics
  • Anna Fenninger (Austria) Skiing
  • Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) Athletics
  • Katie Ledecky (US) Swimming
  • Carli Lloyd (US) Football
  • Serena Williams (US) Tennis

Laureus World Team of the Year Award

  • All Blacks (New Zealand) Rugby Union
  • FC Barcelona (Spain) Football
  • Golden State Warriors (US) Basketball
  • Great Britain Davis Cup Team Tennis
  • Mercedes AMG Petronas Formula One Team (Germany)
  • US Women’s Football Team

Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award

  • Chile Men’s Football Team
  • Jason Day (Australia) Golf
  • Tyson Fury (UK) Boxing
  • Adam Peaty (UK) Swimming
  • Jordan Spieth (US) Golf
  • Max Verstappen (Netherlands) Motor Racing

Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award

  • Dan Carter (New Zealand) Rugby
  • Jessica Ennis-Hill (UK) Athletics
  • Mick Fanning (Australia) Surfing
  • Michael Phelps (US) Swimming
  • David Rudisha (Kenya) Athletics
  • Lindsey Vonn (US) Skiing

Laureus World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability Award

  • Marie Bochet (France) Skiing
  • Liu Cuiqing (China) Athletics
  • Daniel Dias (Brazil) Swimming
  • Omara Durand (Cuba) Athletics
  • Pieter Du Preez (S.Africa) Athletics, Cycling
  • Leung Yuk Wing (China Hong Kong) Boccia

Laureus World Action Sportsperson of the Year Award

  • Rachel Atherton (UK) Mountain Biking
  • Bob Burnquist (Brazil) Skateboard
  • Adriano de Souza (Brazil) Surfing
  • Mick Fanning (Australia) Surfing
  • Jan Frodeno (Germany) Ironman Triathlon
  • Chloe Kim (US) Snowboarding